• Home
  • /Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is a serious matter and doing so is very important to us.

This privacy policy relates to how GoodBiz Network ABN 27 525 201 338 collects and handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. In this policy “we”, “our” and “us” refers to GoodBiz Network.

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” is any information or opinion about you from which your identity may be reasonably ascertained.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will treat your personal information that we collect. We review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure it is up-to-date so we encourage you to revisit it from time to time.

If you have questions or suggestions please contact us at:

Email: info@GoodBizNetwork.org

Mailing address: 354 Bay Street, Port Melbourne, VIC 3207

Telephone: (03) 9013-5997


This policy was last updated 1 May 2015

We may collect your personal information for the purposes of providing our services or information about those services, to you, and for related or incidental purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to other individuals or organizations. These may include our followers or readers, other members, organizations that are contracted to provide services to us, and/or organizations we have partnered with.

Please discuss with us any concerns you have about providing your personal information to us. You may request access to your personal information held by us by contacting us.


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. This Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, please contact us for further information.


Privacy Act

GoodBiz Network complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. No general exemptions under the Act apply to personal information handled by us or to any of our acts or practices.



The primary purpose for collecting personal information is so that we may offer or provide our services to you.

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever practicable, and will limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities as a network membership based organization. We collect personal information via applications, survey, registration forms, direct communication, via our online services and from third parties in some cases.

When we collect your personal information, we will endeavor to make you aware of the purposes for which your personal information is being collected by us, the organizations to which we would usually disclose your information, and any consequences for you if you fail to provide any information that is requested by us. We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on our website.



We use recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. We use a secure server to process any financial transactions. While we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is totally secure. You should ensure that you regularly change any access passwords and always logout of any secure pages. We carry out ssecure destruction of information once it is no longer required by us.


Use and Disclosure

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it or for related purposes within reasonable expectations. We will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for any other purpose unless the use or disclosure in the particular circumstances is required or authorized by law. We may use your personal information for promotional purposes or activities.

We will not sell or provide your information to a third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your informed consent.


Access and correction

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Please contact us if you wish to obtain access to your personal information upon your written request. We may require that you provide us with sufficient identification before allowing you to access the personal information we hold about you. If we are required or authorized by law to do so, we may refuse to provide you with access to this information. To ensure our records are correct, please let us know if any of your personal details change.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This extends to third parties that we have provided your personal information to unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.


Information we collect 

We do not collect sensitive information (as defined in the Act). Personal information we may hold includes:-Name, date of birth and gender, -Home/work addresses, telephone, fax numbers and email address, -Education, qualifications, -Involvement in our activities, -Areas of professional and personal interest, -Standard payment and billing information


Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected by us will usually be treated as confidential. However, in some circumstances we may disclose your personal information to other individuals or organizations, for example:

  • If you participate in an face-to-face or online event that we conduct, we may disclose your personal information
  • To certain of our contractors, suppliers, agents and business alliance partners as we consider necessary.
  • In these cases, we enter into appropriate confidentiality agreements with these organizations to protect personal information from inappropriate disclosure.

We may seek your consent to disclose your personal information to other individuals and organizations in some circumstances, depending upon the purpose for which we collected that information and our understanding of your reasonable expectations in respect of our use of that information.


Cross-border disclosure

We may use overseas service providers to process personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to that found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.


Automatic Server Logs & Analytics

Our web server may automatically collects various items of information when you use our web site, including: -Your IP address or “Internet Protocol”, which is generally a unique number assigned to your computer, -Information about the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using, -The data that you download from our web site, and when you download it.

In some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party.



Our website and online platform does use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual’s use of a website. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online.


Email and Message Forms

Consent: We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, and any other personal information you provide, if you send us email or if you submit information to us using a message or any of our electronic forms. We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose this information for any other purpose without your consent.

GooBiz Network will identify itself accurately and give contact information in any commercial electronic messages sent to you.

Unsubscribe: Our electronic messages will contain a functional unsubscribe facility to allow you to opt-out of receiving messages from us in the future. The unsubscribe request will be honored within five working days of receipt.


Data Aggregation

We may aggregate data that is in the public domain and link this to personal information you have supplied to us.  This information will be treated as though you have supplied it. Only information in the public domain relevant to GoodBiz Network´s provision of services to you will be aggregated. Information aggregated from the public domain by us will not be disclosed in the aggregate, but may be linked to, or referenced individually where GoodBiz Network can reasonably infer that this was the intention of having the information available in the public domain.


If you provide any personal information to us via our online services or if we provide information to you by these means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated otherwise (for example, where we state that information is transmitted using a secure server).

Once we receive personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it so that unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented


Other Online Services

If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) provide links to other online services that are not operated by us, we are not responsible for the content of those other services and do not (unless we specify otherwise) endorse the privacy practices of the organizations that operate those other services.



We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.


Complaints and further information

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns. Please contact us by phone, email or by post if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.